Committees
Learn about each committee's charge and current members below.
Our Standing Committees are a driving force in AAE governance. The AAE is strong because of the dedicated, diverse and hard-working individuals who volunteer their time and talents.
Standing Committees
- Annual Meeting Planning
- Annual Meeting Site Selection
- Budget and Finance
- Connection Committee
- Constitution and Bylaws
- Continuing Education
- Corporate Relations
- Editorial Board
- Educational Affairs
- Exhibits Advisory
- Honors and Awards
- Membership Services
- Nominating
- Practice Affairs
- Public and Professional Relations
- Regenerative Endodontics
- Research and Scientific Affairs
- Resident and New Practitioner
Standing Committees
Annual Meeting Planning
Arranges and presents a high-quality scientific program and social activities for members and guests at the Annual Meeting.
- Keith V. Krell (2024), General Chair
- Kimberly A.D. Lindquist (2024), Program Chair
- Mark B. Desrosiers (2024), Program Vice-Chair
- Garry L. Myers (2024), Immediate Past General Chair
- Mary Um (2024), Workshop Chair
- Craig S. Hirschberg (2024), Board Liaison
- Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
- Tanya Kinsman, Staff Liaison
Annual Meeting Site Selection
Screens and recommends sites suitable for future annual meetings.
- Garry L. Myers (2024), Chair
- Stefan I. Zweig (2024), Board Liaison
- Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
- Tanya Kinsman, Staff Liaison
Budget and Finance
Proposes a budget and reviews fiscal affairs.
- Craig Noblett (2024), Chair
- Natasha M. Flake (2024)
- Mark B. Desrosiers (2026)
- Bryan F. Mansour (2026)
- Susan B. Paurazas (2024)
- Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
- Rebecca Perry, Staff Liaison
Connection
Oversees AAE’s online communities by serving as an advisory board for AAE’s online communities. Identifies and develops strategies to engage and monitor AAE’s online communities.
- Tung Bui (2024), Community Moderator/Chair (*Member until 2024)
- Soraya V. Gadelha (2026)
- Laurel F. Martinez (2026)
- Carla Y. Falcon (2025)
- Stefan I. Zweig (2024), Immediate Past President
- Omar Gabr (2024), Resident
- Mbachan C. Okwen (2024), Board Liaison
- Kimberly FitzSimmons, Staff Liaison
- Natalie Hughes, Staff Liaison
Constitution and Bylaws
Suggests revisions and receives for comment proposed amendments to the Constitution and Bylaws.
- Stefan I. Zweig (2024), Chair, Immediate Past President and Board Liaison
- Natasha M. Flake (2024), President-Elect
- Elizabeth Shin Perry (2024), Secretary
- Ali Behnia (2024)
- Inderpal S. Sappal (2024)
- Kenneth J. Zucker (2025)
- Courtney Lang (2024), Resident
- Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
- Trina R. Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison
- Katherine Y. Rouse, Staff Liaison
Continuing Education
Develops and presents professional continuing education courses.
- Matthew Malek (2024), Chair (*Member until 2024)
- Bettina Basrani (2026)
- Nadia Chugal (2026)
- Amber Ather (2024)
- Mansoor Safder (2024)
- Carolina Cucco (2025)
- Katie R. Kickertz (2025)
- Roberta Pileggi, ADA CERP Representative (2025)
- Mark Schachman (2024), Distance Learning Representative
- Omar E. Abusteit (2024), Distance Learning Representative
- Anne E. Williamson (2024), Distance Learning Representative
- Kedy Shen (2025), Distance Learning Representative
- Courtney Jackson (2024), Resident
- Lorel E. Burns (2024), Board Liaison
- Nikki Hoffman, Staff Liaison
- Tanya Kinsman, Staff Liaison
Corporate Relations
Examines the relationship of the AAE to the manufacturers of endodontic equipment, materials and providers of services; identifies ways to enhance this relationship and investigates issues of mutual concern.
- Steven L. Richardson (2024), Chair (*Member until 2024)
- Paul A. Falcon (2026)
- Fabricio B. Teixeira (2026)
- Mark D. Lentz (2024)
- Juheon Seung (2024)
- Kay DeMonge (2025)
- Sameer D. Jain (2025)
- Kim Livesay-Brownell (2025)
- Natasha M. Flake (2024), Board Liaison
- Marianne Niles, Staff Liaison
Editorial Board
Responsible for the operation of the Journal of Endodontics, including editing its content. (Terms run on the calendar year)
- Kenneth M. Hargreaves (2024), Chair
- Jianing He (December 2025)
- Linda G. Levin (December 2026)
- Anita Aminoshariae (December 2024)
- Amir Azarpazhooh (December 2024)
- Sahng Gyoon Kim (December 2024)
- Ashraf F. Fouad (December 2024)
- Gerald Glickman (December 2024)
- Anil Kishen (December 2024)
- Ariadne Letra (December 2024)
- Frank Setzer (December 2024)
Franklin R. Tay (December 2024) - Elizabeth Shin Perry (2024), Board Liaison
- Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
- Kimberly FitzSimmons, Staff Liaison
- Elisabeth Lisican, Staff Liaison
Educational Affairs
Advises and counsels the Board of Directors in the area of educational affairs and provides endodontic educators with continuing education opportunities.
- Susan B. Paurazas (2024), Chair (*Member until 2025)
- Rebeca Weisleder-Urow (2026)
- Elinor Alon (2024)
- Nauman R. Chatha (2024)
- Emanouela D. Carlson (2025)
- Josanne M. O’Dell (2026)
- Yaara Y. Berdan, ADEA Endodontic Section Councilor (2024)
- Roberta Pileggi, ADEA COAEP Rep. (2024)
- Carla Falcon, Educator Community Lead Moderator (2025)
- Kelsey Wenger (2024), Resident
- Qian Xie (2024), Board Liaison
- Catherine French, Staff Liaison
- Heather Niziolek, Staff Liaison
- Michael Dobrow, Staff Liaison
Exhibits Advisory Committee
Addresses Annual Meeting-related issues that involve industry participation.
- Garry L. Myers (2024), Chair
- Keith V. Krell (2024), Vice-Chair
- Antonio Berto (2026), Workshop Chair
- Mary Um (2026), Workshop Chair
- Mike Loessberg, Avalon Biomed (2026)
- Susan Vincent, Endo/Tech (2026)
- Kristin Tanner, HighFive Healthcare (2026)
- Shannon Sifrig, Seiler Microscopes (2026)
- Cynthia Goerig, EndoMastery (2024)
- Dan Lasner, Laschal Surgical (2024)
- Greg Siskin, Ultimate Dental (2024)
- Nima Dejbod, Dental EMR (2025)
- Stephanie Stepan, Pacific Dental (2025)
- Diane Griffiths (2025)
- Deb Brisson, Staff Liaison
Honors and Awards
Recommends recipients of designated honors and awards.
- Patrick E. Taylor (2024), Chair (*Member until 2025)
- Keith V. Krell (2026)
- Craig Noblett (2024)
- Cindy R. Rauschenberger (2024)
- Linda G. Levin (2025)
- Terryl A. Propper (2026)
- Janice C. Chou (2024), Board Liaison
- Trina R. Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison
- Katherine Y. Rouse, Staff Liaison
Membership Engagement
Promotes membership in the Association and makes recommendations for member services.
- Katherine Divine (2024), Chair (*Member until 2026)
- Alejandro Aguirre (2024)
- Kent McBride (2024)
- Keith R. Boyer (2025)
- Gerald C. Dietz, Jr. (2026)
- Avina K. Paranjpe (2025)
- Dijana Elmejdoubi (2024), Resident
- Lauren E. Jensen (2024), Board Liaison
- Kelly McNamara, Staff Liaison
- Heather Niziolek, Staff Liaison
Nominating
Provides a slate of nominees for AAE Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer; Directors of the ABE; and Trustees of the Foundation for Endodontics.
- Alan H. Gluskin (2024), Chair
- Alan S. Law (2024)
- Mark B. Desrosiers (2024)
- Anne E. Williamson (2024)
- Stefan I. Zweig (2024), Board Liaison
- Trina R. Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison
- Katherine Y. Rouse, Staff Liaison
Practice Affairs
Considers issues relative to dental health care, evidence-based endodontics, endodontic practice and insurance claims, and the practice of endodontics in the Federal Dental Health Services. Monitors governmental concerns and affairs within organized dentistry, and identifies potential leaders interested in local, state and national dental organizations.
- Kenneth B. Wiltbank (2024), Chair (*Member until 2025)
- Kayla Tavares-Tio (2026)
- Shawn M. Lafkowitz (2026)
- Maria C. Maranga (2026)
- Andrew Miller (2024)
- Beth A. Damas (2025)
- Paul A. Lindauer (2025)
- Kenneth B. Wiltbank (2025)
- Jason F. Foreman (2024), ADPAC Representative
- Elizabeth S. Perry (2024), ADA Code Maintenance Committee Representative
- David M. Cifelli (2024), Resident
- Harold J. Martinez (2024), Board Liaison
- Catherine French, Staff Liaison
- Michael Dobrow, Staff Liaison
Public and Professional Relations
Develops and implements programs to increase the awareness of the specialty among the public and the profession, and maintains rapport with the dental profession.
- Najia Usman (2024), Chair (*Member until 2026)
- Craig Dunlap (2026)
- Derek T. Peek (2026)
- Lauren E. Belous (2024)
- Andrew Miller (2024)
- Derrick I. Wang (2025)
- Chanelle M. Holder (2024), Resident
- Steven J. Katz (2024), Board Liaison
- Kimberly FitzSimmons, Staff Liaison
- Elisabeth Lisican, Staff Liaison
- Rae Burach, Staff Liaison
Regenerative Endodontics
Examines the AAE’s role in regenerative endodontics.
- Annie Shrestha (2024), Chair
- Vanessa Chrepa (2026)
- Tatiana M. Botero-Duque (2026)
- Kenneth M. Hargreaves (2024)
- Khalid AlHezaimi (2025)
- Annie Shrestha (2024)
- Rita Twan (2024), Resident
- William D. Stanley (2024), Board Liaison
- Alyson Whittlesey, Staff Liaison
Research and Scientific Affairs
Provides advice and expertise for those activities related to research and scientific advances and affairs. Collaborates with other committees and groups in work relating to evidence-based endodontics.
- Ariadne M. Letra (2024), Chair (*Member until 2026)
- Maobin Yang (2025)
- Mohammed Ibrahim (2026)
- Frederico Canato Martinho (2026)
- Ronald Ordinola Zapata (2026)
- Poorya Jalali (2024)
- Ali Nosrat (2024)
- Frank Setzer (2024)
- Fengming Wang (2024)
- Bruno Cavalcanti (2025)
- Anita Aminoshariae (2025)
- Hacer Aksel (2024), Resident
- Patricia Tordik (2024), Foundation for Endodontics Liaison
- Anne E. Williamson (2024), Board Liaison
- Alyson Whittlesey, Staff Liaison
Resident and New Practitioner
Develops recommendations as to how the AAE can provide greater service to residents and new practitioners; coordinates with the AAE Board of Directors, committees and other groups on issues of benefit to residents and new practitioners.
- Austyn C. Grissom (2024), Chair (*Member until 2024)
- Brandon K. Barnett (2026)
- Adam K. Gluskin (2026)
- Priscilla L. Carpenter (2026)
- Bianca Aboubakare (2025)
- Brian Wu (2025)
- Bradley H. Gettleman (2024), Board Liaison
- Kelly McNamara, Staff Liaison
- Heather Niziolek, Staff Liaison
Special Committees
Endodontic Educator Fellowship Awards
Administers the Endodontic Educator Fellowship program.
- Margot Kusienski (2024), Chair
- Patricia Tordik (2024)
- Theodore D. Ravenel (2024)
- Nikita B. Ruparel (2024)
- Frederico Canato Martinho, (Past Fellowship Recipient) (2024)
- Alyson Whittlesey, Staff Liaison
AAE Trauma Guidelines
The committee charge is to review and update, as appropriate, the Recommended Guidelines of the AAE for the Treatment of Traumatic Dental Injuries, last updated in 2013, in light of the 2020 IADT Guidelines for the Evaluation and Management of Traumatic Dental Injuries. The committee will provide a progress report to the Board at its Interim Meeting.
- Asgeir Sigurdsson (2023), Chair
- Cecilia Bourguignon (2023)
- Martin Trope (2023)
- Fabricio B. Teixeira (2023)
- Andrew J. Miller (2023)
- Varun Singh (2023)
- Brooke Blicher (2023)
- Anne E. Williamson 2023, Board Liaison
- Catherine French, Staff Liaison
Special Committee on Honoraria
- Stefan I. Zweig (2024), Chair
- W. Craig Noblett (2024)
- Mark B. Desrosiers (2024)
- Robert W. Heydrich (2024)
- Kenneth Tittle (2024)
Special Committee to Update Diagnostic Terminology
- Alan S. Law (2024), Co-Chair
- Hal Duncan (2024), Co-Chair
- Nikita B. Ruparel (2024)
- Adham A. Azim (2024)
- Matthias Zehnder (2024)
- Maria Pigg (2024)
- Qian Xie (2024), Board Liaison
- Lise-Lotte Kirkevang (2024), Board Liaison
Special Committee on Outcomes Consensus
- Ashraf F. Fouad (2024), Chair
- Martin D. Levin (2024)
- Alan S. Law (2024),
- Jennifer Gibbs (2024)
- Asma A. Khan (2024)
- Patricia Tordik (2024)
- Frank C. Setzer (2024)
- Kenneth M. Hargreaves (2024), Board Liaison
- Catherine French, Staff Liaison
- Trina Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison
Special Committee to Update CBCT Position Statement
-
Scott R. Makins, (2024), Co-Chair
-
Mohamed I. Fayad, (2024)
-
Frank C. Setzer, (2024)
-
Bradford R. Johnson, (2024)
-
W. Craig Noblett, (2024), Board Liaison
-
Saulo Sousa Melo (2024), Co-Chair
-
Madhu Nair, (2024)
-
Sajitha Kalathingal, (2024)
-
Anita Gohel, (2024)
-
Mina Mahdian, (2024), Board Liaison
- Catherine French, Staff Liaison
- Darcy McLaughlin, Staff Liaison