Skip to content

Committees

Learn about each committee's charge and current members below.

Standing Committees

Annual Meeting Planning

Arranges and presents a high-quality scientific program and social activities for members and guests at the Annual Meeting.

  • Scott L. Doyle (2020), General Chair
  • Nikita Ruparel (2020), Program Chair
  • W. Craig Noblett (2020), Program Vice-Chair
  • Alan S. Law (2020), Immediate Past General Chair
  • John D. Regan (2020), Workshop Chair
  • Antonio Berto (2020), Workshop Chair Designate
  • Keith V. Krell (2020), Board Liaison
  • Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
  • Tanya Kinsman, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Annual Meeting Site Selection

Screens and recommends sites suitable for future annual meetings.

  • Alan S. Law (2020), Chair
  • Patrick E. Taylor (2020), Board Liaison
  • Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
  • Tanya Kinsman, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Budget and Finance

Proposes a budget and reviews fiscal affairs.

  • Gerald C. Dietz, Jr. (2020), Chair
  • Richard L. Rubin (2020)
  • Joseph A. Petrino (2020)
  • Bradley M. Harris (2022)
  • Alan H. Gluskin (2022)
  • Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
  • Rebecca Perry, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Constitution and Bylaws

Suggests revisions and receives for comment proposed amendments to the Constitution and Bylaws.

  • Patrick E. Taylor, Chair, Immediate Past President and Board Liaison
  • Alan H. Gluskin (2020), President-Elect
  • Craig S. Hirschberg (2020), Secretary
  • Bradley G. Seto (2021)
  • Valerie M. Kanter (2021)
  • Mbachan C. Okwen (2022)
  • Erik J. Foisy (2020), Resident
  • Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
  • Trina Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison
  • Katherine Y. Rouse, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Continuing Education

Develops and presents professional continuing education courses.

  • Jeffrey S. Albert (2020), Chair (*Member until 2022)
  • Carolina Cucco (2022)
  • Timothy C. Kirkpatrick (2020)
  • Anita Aminoshariae (2021)
  • Daniel Bartling (2020)
  • Frederic Barnett (2022)
  • Callee Clark (2021)
  • Renato Silva, CERP Representative (November 2019 - October 2021)
  • Kathleen McNally (2021)
  • Adham A. Azim (2022), Distance Learning Representative
  • Sonia Chopra (2021), Distance Learning Representative
  • Kevin Kuo (2020), Distance Learning Representative
  • Jae Shin (2020), Resident
  • Daniel J. Pierre (2020), Board Liaison
  • Nikki Hoffman, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Corporate Relations

Examines the relationship of the AAE to the manufacturers of endodontic equipment, materials and providers of services; identifies ways to enhance this relationship and investigates issues of mutual concern.

  • Kimberly A.D. Lindquist (2020), Chair (*Member until 2020)
  • Marc P. Gimbel (2022)
  • Diane Griffiths (2022)
  • Jack Burlison (2022)
  • William D. Powell (2021)
  • Jordan Reiss (2020)
  • Joao V. Barbizam (2021)
  • Rico D. Short (2021)
  • Alan H. Gluskin (2020), Board Liaison
  • Marianne Niles, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Editorial Board

Responsible for the operation of the Journal of Endodontics, including editing its content. (Terms run on the calendar year)

  • Kenneth M. Hargreaves (2020), Chair
  • Anibal R. Diogenes (December 2022)
  • Ashraf F. Fouad (December 2022)
  • Robert S. Roda (December 2022)
  • Linda G. Levin (December 2020)
  • Amir Azarpazhooh (December 2021)
  • Gerald N. Glickman (December 2021)
  • Anil Kishen (December 2021)
  • Mo K. Kang (December 2021)
  • Christine M. Sedgley (December 2021)
  • Franklin R. Tay (December 2021)
  • Craig S. Hirschberg (2020), Board Liaison
  • Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
  • Kimberly FitzSimmons, Staff Liaison
  • Elisabeth Lisican, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Educational Affairs

Advises and counsels the Board of Directors in the area of educational affairs and provides endodontic educators with continuing education opportunities.

  • Nava Fathi (2020), Chair (*Member until 2022)
  • Langston D. Smith (2022)
  • Josanne M. O'Dell (2021)
  • Eugene Salazar (2021)
  • Kenneth J. Frick (2020)
  • Isabel Mello (2020)
  • Laurie R. Fleisher (2021)
  • Roberta Pileggi (2020)
  • Dustin F. Weitz (2020), Resident
  • Steven J. Katz (2020), Board Liaison
  • Srini Varadarajan, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Exhibits Advisory

Addresses Annual Meeting-related issues that involve industry participation.

  • Alan S. Law (2020), Chair
  • Scott Doyle (2020), Vice Chair
  • John D. Regan (2020)
  • Donovan Ditcher, Kerr Endodontics (2020)
  • Nima Dejbod, Evergreen Endodontics (2021)
  • Deb Packard, Aspen Dental (2022)
  • Elci Ryan, Zeiss (2021)
  • Juliette Cabrera, EdgeEndo (2022)
  • Nikki Ruck, Avalon Biomed (2020)
  • Cass Campbell, Septodont (2020)
  • Jennifer Schoenherz, SONENDO (2021)
  • Deb Brisson, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Honors and Awards

Recommends recipients of designated honors and awards.

  • Gary R. Hartwell (2020), Chair (*Member until 2020)
  • Terryl A. Propper (2020)
  • Glenn L. Paulk (2021)
  • Kenneth J. Zucker (2021)
  • David Funderburk (2022)
  • Robert A. Cheron (2020), Board Liaison
  • Trina R. Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison
  • Katherine Y. Rouse, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Membership Services

Promotes membership in the Association and makes recommendations for member services.

  • Carla Falcon (2020), Chair (*Member until 2021)
  • Rebeca Weisleder Urow (2022)
  • Mark A. Schachman (2020)
  • Dustin S. Reynolds (2020)
  • Chase G. Thompson (2021)
  • Hossein Shayei Moosavi (2022)
  • Zane M. Lambert (2020), Resident
  • William H. Rousseau (2020), Board Liaison
  • Kelly McNamara, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Nominating

Provides a slate of nominees for AAE Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer; Directors of the ABE; and Trustees of the Foundation for Endodontics.

  • Linda G. Levin (2020), Chair (*Member until 2021)
  • Garry L. Myers (2022)
  • Patrick E. Taylor (2020), Board Liaison
  • Trina R. Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison
  • Katherine Y. Rouse, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Online Communities Advisory Committee

Oversees AAE’s online communities by serving as an advisory board for AAE’s online communities. Identifies and develops strategies to engage and monitor AAE’s online communities.

  • Stefan I. Zweig (2022), Community Moderator
  • Derrick I. Wang (2022)
  • Tung B. Bui (2021)
  • Simon M. Ghattas (2020)

Top ^


Practice Affairs

Considers issues relative to dental health care, evidence-based endodontics, endodontic practice and insurance claims, and the practice of endodontics in the Federal Dental Health Services. Monitors governmental concerns and affairs within organized dentistry, and identifies potential leaders interested in local, state and national dental organizations.

  • Tevyah J. Dines (2020), Chair (*Member until 2020)
  • Jason F. Foreman (2022)
  • Kenneth B. Wiltbank (2021), ADA Code Maintenance Committee Representative
  • Jyotika Tucker (2020)
  • Saman Deljoui (2020)
  • Joel L. Dunsky (2021)
  • Beth A. Damas (2022)
  • Rodney V. Scott (2021)
  • Dentonio E. Worrell (2022)
  • Maria C. Maranga (2020), ADPAC Representative
  • Sonja R. Evans (2020), Resident
  • Ali Behnia (2020), Board Liaison
  • Trina R. Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Public and Professional Relations

Develops and implements programs to increase the awareness of the specialty among the public and the profession, and maintains rapport with the dental profession.

  • Mark B. Desrosiers (2020), Chair (*Member until 2020)
  • Marcus D. Johnson (2021)
  • Jaclyn F. Rivera (2021)
  • Derrick T. Peek (2022)
  • Avina K. Paranjpe (2020)
  • Ryan G. Brandt (2020)
  • Brittany Gillard Kawas (2020), Resident
  • Alan S. Law (2020), Board Liaison
  • Kimberly FitzSimmons, Staff Liaison
  • Elisabeth Lisican, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Regenerative Endodontics

Examines the AAE’s role in regenerative endodontics.

  • Tatiana M. Botero-Duque (2019), Chair *Member until 2022
  • Vanessa Chrepa (2020)
  • Lilley N. Gharavi (2020)
  • Kenneth M. Hargreaves (2021)
  • Jennifer L. Gibbs (2021)
  • Alexandria L. Butler (2020), Resident
  • Alyson Hall, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Research and Scientific Affairs

Provides advice and expertise for those activities related to research and scientific advances and affairs. Collaborates with other committees and groups in work relating to evidence-based endodontics.

  • Ariadne M. Letra (2020), Chair (*Member until 2021)
  • Bruno N. Cavalcanti (2022)
  • Meetu R. Kohli (2020)
  • Rene Chu (2020)
  • Asma A. Khan (2022)
  • Frank C. Setzer (2021)
  • Nikita B. Ruparel (2020)
  • Sami M.A. Chogle (2022)
  • Susan B. Paurazas (2020)
  • Fabricio B. Teixeira (2021)
  • Sameer Dilip Jain (2021)
  • Akshita Mann (2020), Resident
  • John M. Nusstein (2020), Foundation for Endodontics Board Liaison
  • Paul A. Falcon (2020), AAE Board Liaison
  • Alyson Hall, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Resident and New Practitioner

Develops recommendations as to how the AAE can provide greater service to residents and new practitioners; coordinates with the AAE Board of Directors, committees and other groups on issues of benefit to residents and new practitioners.

  • Helen Yang (2020), Chair (*Member until 2021)
  • Eshwar Arasu (2020)
  • Alex C. Moore (2020)
  • Zahabiyah Tsiamwala (2022)
  • Lauren E. Jensen (2022)
  • Seyed Moein Seyed Sadr Khani (2020)
  • Bradley H. Gettleman (2020), Board Liaison
  • Alyson Hall, Staff Liaison
  • Kelly McNamara, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Special Committees

Endodontic Educator Fellowship Awards

Administers the Endodontic Educator Fellowship program.

  • Mary T. Pettiette (2020), Chair
  • John Nusstein (2020)
  • Keith V. Krell (2020)
  • Craig S. Hirschberg (2020)
  • Nikita B. Ruparel (2020)
  • Alyson Hall, Staff Liaison

Top ^