Committees

The AAE's 17 Standing Committees are a driving force in AAE governance. Standing Committees generate proposals for the AAE Board of Directors consideration and implement projects at the Board's direction. The AAE is strong because of the dedicated, diverse and hard-working individuals who volunteer their time and talents. Committee members are appointed for three-year terms

Standing committee members serve for three-year terms, with a maximum of two consecutive full terms. Several committees have designated resident-member slots which are one-year terms. The nomination process begins with a Call for Nominations (typically September-early November). The AAE President-Elect reviews all nominations and recommends a slate of committee appointments to the AAE Board for approval. Appointment letters are sent to incoming members, and terms begin at the next AAE General Assembly. Committee chairs are appointed from among the membership of the committee.

AAE Special Committees are appointed by the President to complete special projects that fall outside the scope of Standing Committee responsibilities. Service on a Special Committee typically lasts one year or less and ends at the next General Assembly.

Please email Katherine Rouse at krouse@aae.org with any questions you might have.


Standing Committees

Annual Session Planning

Arranges and presents a high-quality scientific program and social activities for members and guests at the Annual Session.

  • Alan S. Law (2020), General Chair
  • Scott L. Doyle (2020), Program Chair
  • Nikita Ruparel (2021), Program Vice Chair
  • Alan H. Gluskin (2019), Immediate Past General Chair
  • John D. Regan (2020), Workshop Chair
  • Patrick E. Taylor (2019), Board Liaison
  • Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
  • Tanya Kinsman, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Annual Session Site Selection

Screens and recommends sites suitable for future annual sessions.

  • Alan H. Gluskin (2019), Chair
  • Garry L. Myers (2019), Board Liaison
  • Tanya Kinsman, Staff Liaison
  • Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Budget and Finance

Proposes a budget and reviews fiscal affairs.

  • Gerald C. Dietz, Jr. (2019), Chair
  • Stefan I. Zweig (2019), Ex-Officio member
  • Richard L. Rubin (2020)
  • Joseph A. Petrino (2020)
  • Gerald J. Halk (2019)
  • Keith V. Krell (2021)
  • Rebecca Perry, Staff Liaison
  • Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Constitution and Bylaws

Suggests revisions and receives for comment proposed amendments to the Constitution and Bylaws.

  • Garry L. Myers (2019), Chair, Immediate Past President and Board Liaison
  • Keith V. Krell (2019), President-Elect
  • Stefan I. Zweig (2019), Secretary
  • Bradley G. Seto (2021)
  • Valerie M. Kanter (2021)
  • Bruce D. Schulman (2019)
  • Kathy Ligon (2019), Resident
  • Trina Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison
  • Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison
  • Katherine Rouse, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Continuing Education

Develops and presents professional continuing education courses.

  • Jeffrey S. Albert (2019), Chair (*Member until 2019)
  • Timothy C. Kirkpatrick (2020)
  • Anita Aminoshariae (2021)
  • Daniel Bartling (2020)
  • Sonia Chopra (2020)
  • Callee Clark (2021)
  • Larry Keith Hildebrand (2019)
  • Karl K. Keiser ADA CERP Representative (October 2017 – October 2021)
  • Kathleen McNally (2021)
  • Peter Ham (2019), Resident
  • Daniel Pierre (2019), Board Liaison
  • Beverly K. Albert, Staff Liaison
  • Nikki Rousseaux, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Corporate Relations

Examines the relationship of the AAE to the manufacturers of endodontic equipment, materials and providers of services; identifies ways to enhance this relationship and investigates issues of mutual concern.

  • Marc P. Gimbel (2019), Chair (*Member until 2019)
  • Joao V. Barbizam (2021)
  • Kimberly A.D. Lindquist (2020)
  • William D. Powell (2021)
  • Jordan Reiss (2020)
  • Rico D. Short (2020)
  • Diane Griffiths (2019)
  • Anne Lauren Koch (2019)
  • Keith V. Krell (2019), Board Liaison
  • Marianne Niles, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Editorial Board

Responsible for the operation of the Journal of Endodontics, including editing its content. (Terms run on the calendar year)

  • Kenneth M. Hargreaves (2020), Chair
  • Anibal R. Diogenes (2018)
  • Ashraf F. Fouad (2018)
  • Gerald N. Glickman (December 2021)
  • Mo K. Kang (December 2021)
  • Anil Kishen (December 2021)
  • Robert S. Roda (2019)
  • Christine M. Sedgley (2021)
  • Franklin R. Tay (December 2021)
  • Linda G. Levin (December 2020)
  • Stefan I. Zweig (2019), Board Liaison
  • Kimberly FitzSimmons, Staff Liaison
  • Kenneth J. Widelka, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Educational Affairs

Advises and counsels the Board of Directors in the area of educational affairs and provides endodontic educators with continuing education opportunities.

  • Craig S. Hirschberg (2019), Chair (*Member until 2019)
  • Nava Fathi (2019)
  • Josanne M. O’Dell (2021)
  • Eugene Salazar (2021)
  • Kenneth J. Frick (2020)
  • Isabel Mello (2020)
  • Laurie R. Fleisher (2021)
  • Roberta Pileggi (2019)
  • Adam Sarnowski (2019), Resident
  • Natasha M. Flake (2019), Board Liaison
  • Beverly K. Albert, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Exhibits Advisory

Addresses Annual Session-related issues that involve industry participation.

  • Alan H. Gluskin (2019), Chair
  • Alan Law (2020), Vice Chair
  • John D. Regan (2020)
  • Nima Dejbod (2021)
  • Elci Ryan (2021)
  • Amy Tuttle (2019)
  • Steve Timmreck (2020)
  • Donovan Ditcher (2020)
  • Deb Packard (2019)
  • Deb Brisson, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Honors and Awards

Recommends recipients of designated honors and awards.

  • Robert S. Roda (2019), Chair (*Member until 2019)
  • Gary R. Hartwell (2020)
  • Terryl A. Propper (2020)
  • Glenn L. Paulk (2021)
  • Kenneth J. Zucker (2021)
  • Joseph H. Schulz (2019)
  • Robert A. Cheron (2019), Board Liaison
  • Trina R. Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison
  • Katherine Rouse, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Membership Services

Promotes membership in the Association and makes recommendations for member services.

  • Carla Falcon (2019), Chair (*Member until 2021)
  • Kayla Tavares (2019)
  • Mark A. Schachman (2020)
  • Dustin S. Reynolds (2020)
  • Chase G. Thompson (2019)
  • Daryl Grigsby, Jr., (2019), Resident
  • William H. Rousseau (2019), Board Liaison
  • Kelly McNamara, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Nominating

Provides a slate of nominees for AAE Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer; Directors of the ABE; and Trustees of the AAE Foundation.

  • Terryl A. Propper (2019), Chair
  • Linda G. Levin (2021)
  • Natasha Flake (2019)
  • Bruce Y. Cha (2019)
  • Garry L. Myers (2019), Board Liaison
  • Trina R. Andresen Coe, Staff Liaison
  • Katherine Rouse, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Practice Affairs

Considers issues relative to dental health care, evidence-based endodontics, endodontic practice and insurance claims, and the practice of endodontics in the Federal Dental Health Services. Monitors governmental concerns and affairs within organized dentistry, and identifies potential leaders interested in local, state and national dental organizations.

  • Elizabeth Shin Perry (2019), Chair (*Member until 2019)
  • Kenneth B. Wiltbank (2021)
  • Jyotika Tucker (2020)
  • Saman Deljoui (2020)
  • Tevyah J. Dines (2020)
  • Joel L. Dunsky (2021)
  • Beth Damas (2019)
  • Rodney V. Scott (2021)
  • Terry D. Webb (2019)
  • Susan L. Wood, ADPAC Representative (October 2018 term end)
  • Magdalena (Lena) Holz (2019), Resident
  • Steven J. Katz (2019), Board Liaison

Top ^


Public and Professional Relations

Develops and implements programs to increase the awareness of the specialty among the public and the profession, and maintains rapport with the dental profession.

  • Mark B. Desrosiers (2019), Chair (*Member until 2020)
  • Marcus D. Johnson (2021)
  • Jaclyn F. Rivera (2021)
  • Scott L. Doyle (2019)
  • Avina K. Paranjpe (2020)
  • Ryan G. Brandt (2020)
  • Joseph Thomas Crepps III (2019), Resident
  • Alan H. Gluskin (2019), Board Liaison
  • Kimberly FitzSimmons, Staff Liaison
  • Jennifer Gibson, Staff Liaison
  • Elisabeth Lisican

Top ^


Regenerative Endodontics

Examines the AAE’s role in regenerative endodontics.

  • Tatiana M. Botero-Duque (2019), Chair *Member until 2019
  • Vanessa Chrepa (2020)
  • Lilley N. Gharavi (2020)
  • Kenneth M. Hargreaves (2021)
  • Jennifer L. Gibbs (2021)
  • Sohyun Park (2019), Resident
  • Joseph A. Petrino (2019), Board Liaison
  • Alyson Hall, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Research and Scientific Affairs

Provides advice and expertise for those activities related to research and scientific advances and affairs. Collaborates with other committees and groups in work relating to evidence-based endodontics.

  • Martin Trope (2019), Chair *Member until 2019
  • Meetu R. Kohli (2020)
  • Rene Chu (2020)
  • Jianing He (2019)
  • Ariadne M. Letra (2021)
  • Frank C. Setzer (2021)
  • Nikita B. Ruparel (2020)
  • Johnah C. Galicia (2019)
  • Susan B. Paurazas (2020)
  • Fabricio B. Teixeira (2021)
  • Sameer Dilip Jain (2021)
  • Obadah N. Austah (2019), Resident
  • Craig S. Hirschberg (2019), AAE Foundation Board Liaison
  • Ali Behnia (2019), AAE Board Liaison
  • Alyson Hall, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Resident and New Practitioner

Develops recommendations as to how the AAE can provide greater service to residents and new practitioners; coordinates with the AAE Board of Directors, committees and other groups on issues of benefit to residents and new practitioners.

  • Eshwar Arasu (2019), Chair
  • Helen Yang (2021)
  • Alex C. Moore (2020)
  • Austin L. Perera (2019)
  • Nicole A. Shinbori (2019)
  • Seyed Moein Seyed Sadr Khani (2020)
  • Ron C. Hill, Board Liaison
  • Alyson Hall, Staff Liaison
  • Kelly McNamara, Staff Liaison

Top ^


Special Committees

Endodontic Educator Fellowship Awards

Administers the Endodontic Educator Fellowship program

  • Roberta Pileggi (2019), Chair
  • Ron C. Hill (2019)
  • Mary T. Pettiette (2019)
  • John Nusstein (2019)
  • Mo K. Kang (2019)
  • Alyson Hall, Staff Liaison

Top ^